In autumn and winter, providing food and water for birds can be an effective way of helping out, especially if there’s been a low yield of natural foods such as berries and nuts. In particularly cold autumn and winter periods, you may be lucky enough to see some interesting bird species to your gardens, as well as the ‘usual bunch’. So, we’ve put together this quick guide into some of the birds you may be lucky enough to see over autumn and winter.
© Alistair G, available under public license
With it’s stunning white rump, pinkish upper body and bright blue streaks, look out for the jay in your garden. They can be quite gregarious in suburban contexts. Read more
© Frank Drebin, available under public license
Much smaller than a blue tit, the coal tit features striking white cheeks and black bib with a hint of orange on its underbelly. Look out for their ‘hit and run’ approach and they take food from your garden. Read more
© Ron Night, available under public license
This very agile bird can be seen running down the sides of trees with its head down, very unique. You’l notice the large head, blue-grey upperparts and orange buff. Read more
© Tim Felce, available under public license
These extremely striking woodpeckers have experienced a rapid increase in numbers since the 1970s, largely due the the uptake and use of garden bird feeders. Look out for them over the next few months. Read more
© S?awek Staszczuk, available under public license
A beautifully-coloured and highly acrobatic bird, the siskin is certainly one to look out for. They are gregarious and will often visit garden feeders over winter. Take note of the subtle streaks. Read more
© Francis C. Franklin, available under public license
The goldcrest is Britain’s smallest bird. Famous for the gold streak on its head (hence, goldcrest), this fearless, bold and brave bird and can be seen visiting feeders over winter. Read more
The name blackcap is derived from the fact that the male species has a black crown, whereas the female has a brown crown. Over winter, Britain received blackcaps from the Mediterranean. Read more.
These fearless creatures have very long tails that are ‘wagged’ (hence the name); you may see them in your garden being bold and brash. In fact, they are braver over the winter months. Read more.